Welcome to the home of the Business Houses Athletic Association

Trinity Track 2013 Results

Trinity Track 2013 Results

The organising committee of the BHAA Trinity Track Meeting wishes to thank all the athletes who turned out to support the 26th edition of this event. There was unfortunately one technical failure during the evening. In the 1 mile race for combined grades 13-14 & 15-16 the stop-watch recalled the first 12 finishers and the final finisher of the 24 athletes in the race. Despite all efforts to try to retrieve the times, this proved impossible. The second stop-watch used only records 10 times that can be recalled. Accordingly there are no times currently for 3 competitors in grades 13-14 and 8 in grades 15-16. The organising committee deeply regrets that this happened and understandable disappointment caused by this technical failure. Fortunately this affected none of the team results on the night.  If any of the affected athletes took their own times, these can be inserted into the record of the event if they forward their times by email to csmyth@tcd.ie or by text to 087-2255850.

Athletes should note that if they ran in error in the wrong race or turned up late for a start and ran in the subsequent race or wanted to leave early and jumped into an earlier race or chose deliberately to run in a faster or slower race, their times are displayed as “NS” = non-scoring in the appropriate grade race.

One athlete in the 1 mile race for combined grades 9-10 & 11-12 remains unidentifiable. This athlete crossed the finish line in 5:34 and appears as “Not identified” in both the 9-10 mile and 11-12 one mile results. If anyone believes that this is their time and is missing from the results, they should contact Cyril Smyth as above.

In the final race of the evening a ‘mystery’ runner wearing No. 80 appears in both sets of recorded finishers. No. 80 was not given out to any runner. If No. 80 had been given out, this runner would not have been in the combined 2000 m race grades 1-6 & 7-8. This athlete and his time have been excluded from the results. If someone believes that their number was mis-recorded by both recording pairs, again they should contact Cyril Smyth.

Regards

Cyril

 Women

Place Race No. Name T ime Std Company Name Prize
NS 26 Caroline Crowley 00:05:18 7 Solicitor Men 9-12 Race
1 315 Marie Hyland 00:05:37 13 ESRI 1st
2 25 Ailbhe O’D-Collins 00:05:38 DM* N/A 2nd
3 321 Amy Wright 00:05:39 DM* ECDL Foundation 2000m
4 303 Berne Byrne 00:05:47 13 Revenue 2000m
5 302 Vanessa Sallier 00:05:55 11 Mercer 3rd
6 301 Orna Dilworth 00:05:56 12 Bank of Ireland
7 305 Sheelagh Jones 00:06:21 12 Secondary Teacher
8 309 Fiona Byrne 00:06:22 13 Eircom
9 313 Peig Dunne 00:06:26 15 Dublin Aids Alliance
10 314 Susan Walsh 00:06:27 16 Revenue
11 317 Mairead Mulligan 00:06:31 DM* N/A
12 318 Bernie Stapleton 00:06:36 13 Accountant
13 320 Ann-Marie Coughlan 00:06:39 14 McInerney Saunders
14 310 Marie Norris 00:06:40 14 Childcare
15 304 Fiona Shine 00:06:56 N/A Cadence Designs System
16 300 Helen Hennessy 00:07:05 16 ESB
17 312 Mary Jennings 00:07:06 13 Secondary Teacher
18 327 Nikki Dwyer 00:07:20 20 Crescent Communications
19 306 Emer Kenny 00:07:21 DM* St  James’s Hospital
20 27 Yvonne McDonagh 00:07:29 19 Pioneer Investment
21 311 Margaret Moloney 00:07:30 18 Mazars
22 316 Aileen Melody 00:07:33 19 ESB
23 326 Eileen O’Brien 00:07:39 18 St John of Gods
24 319 Ann Woodlock 00:07:56 22 A Collins & Co
25 324 Gráinne Coogan 00:08:12 20 ESB
26 322 Claire Finnie 00:08:33 27 Shell

 

Place Race No. Name T ime Std Company Name Prize
1 26 Caroline Crowley 00:06:54 7 Solicitor 1st
2 321 Amy Wright 00:07:25 DM ECDL Foundation 2nd
3 315 Marie Hyland 00:07:25 13 ESRI 1 mile
4 303 Berne Byrne 00:07:26 13 Revenue 3rd
5 302 Vanessa Sallier 00:07:43 11 Mercer
6 309 Fiona Byrne 00:08:15 13 Eircom
7 305 Sheelagh Jones 00:08:18 12 Secondary Teacher
8 313 Peig Dunne 00:08:19 15 Dublin Aids Alliance
9 310 Marie Norris 00:08:22 14 Childcare
10 314 Susan Walsh 00:08:36 16 Revenue
11 323 Crona Brady 00:08:43 11 Revenue
12 312 Mary Jennings 00:08:45 13 Secondary Teacher
13 318 Bernie Stapleton 00:08:52 13 Accountant
14 304 Fiona Shine 00:08:56 N/A Cadence Designs System
15 325 Mary Purdue-Smyth 00:09:02 14 System Dynamics
16 300 Helen Hennessy 00:09:12 16 ESB
17 327 Nikki Dwyer 00:09:32 20 Crescent Communications
18 326 Eileen O’Brien 00:09:36 18 St John of Gods
19 311 Margaret Moloney 00:09:38 18 Mazars
20 27 Yvonne McDonagh 00:09:41 19 Pioneer Investment
21 316 Aileen Melody 00:09:43 19 ESB
22 319 Ann Woodlock 00:10:00 22 A Collins & Co
23 324 Grainne Coogan 00:10:17 20 ESB

Men 1-6

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 7 Kieran Lynch 00:04:46 3-4 Murphy Group 1st
2 4 Karl Fitzmaurice 00:04:47 5 Revenue 2000m
3 9 James Murphy 00:04:47 6 Pfizer 2000m
4 15 Jonathan Daly 00:04:48 3-4 Olesol 2nd
5 5 Rory Kavanagh 00:04:53 3-4 The Gym at Rathborne 3rd
6 8 Tony Carter 00:04:54 5-6 N/A
7 169 Vincent McGuinness 00:04:56 6 IBM
8 6 Eoin Brett 00:04:59 6 Pfizer
9 13 William Morris 00:05:04 6 Dublin City Council
10 16 Gareth Fereday 00:05:06 5 Swords Labs
11 3 Paul O’Connell 00:05:07 4 IT Self-Employed
12 12 Jonathan Butler 00:05:08 6 N/A
13 2 Aidan O’Gara 00:05:08 6 Eircom
14 1 Gerry O’Connell 00:05:16 5 Marino Institute of Education
15 11 Cristopher Morahan 00:05:24 6 Central Bank

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 4 Karl Fitzmaurice 00:06:17 5 Revenue 1st
2 9 James Murphy 00:06:20 6 Pfizer 2nd
3 10 Fergal Swaine 00:06:20 5 Irish Prison Services 3rd
4 8 Tony Carter 00:06:23 5-6 N/A
5 14 Paddy Lyons 00:06:26 5 RTE
6 5 Rory Kavanagh 00:06:29 3-4 The Gym at Rathborne
7 15 Jonathan Daly 00:06:29 3-4 Olesol
8 16 Gareth Fereday 00:06:33 5 Swords Labs
9 13 William Morris 00:06:35 6 Dublin City Council
10 12 Jonathan Butler 00:06:44 6 N/A
11 1 Gerry O’Connell 00:06:46 5 Marino Institute of Education

Men 7-8

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 156 Sean Murray 00:05:05 8 Dublin City Council 1st
2 168 Fergal Roche 00:05:06 7 Irish Dairy Board 2000m
3 167 Gerry Byrne 00:05:06 7-8 Geunis Logistics 2nd
4 158 Séamus Mac Floinn 00:05:07 8 Oireachtas 2000m
5 163 Karl Walsh 00:05:08 8 Revebue 3rd
6 154 Gary Williams 00:05:12 8 Dublin City Council
7 162 William Brosnahan 00:05:13 7 Gardai
8 160 Dominic Gilmore 00:05:17 8 Oireachtas
9 151 Jamie Killeen 00:05:18 8 Bank of Ireland
10 152 Sean Brady 00:05:19 7-8 Trinity College Dublin
11 166 Barry Finn 00:05:20 8 Day Runner
12 155 Tony O’Neill 00:05:24 8 FÁS
13 161 Colm Brady 00:05:33 8 ADT
14 153 Paddy Parrott 00:05:35 7 Murphy Gunn
15 165 Gerry Flaherty 00:05:44 8 Dublin City Council
16 159 Bruce Phillips 00:05:46 8 Dublin City Council

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 164 Fred Kiernan 00:06:25 7 Dublin City Council 1st
2 168 Fergal Roche 00:06:36 7 Irish Dairy Board 2nd
3 158 Séamus Mac Floinn 00:06:37 8 Oireachtas 3rd
4 157 Cyril Cuddy 00:06:40 7 Pfizer
5 151 Jamie Killeen 00:06:47 8 Bank of Ireland
6 160 Dominic Gilmore 00:06:49 8 Oireachtas
NS 166 Barry Finn 00:06:49 8 Day Runner Race 9-10
7 152 Sean Brady 00:07:03 7-8 Trinity College Dublin
8 155 Tony O’Neill 00:07:09 8 FÁS
9 153 Paddy Parrott 00:07:09 7 Murphy Gunn
10 165 Gerry Flaherty 00:07:24 8 Dublin City Council
11 159 Bruce Phillips 00:07:30 8 Dublin City Council

Men 9-10

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
NS 218 Alban Coghlan 00:04:49 9 Irish Bank Resolution Corporation Race 1-6
1 210 Shane Hughes 00:05:17 9 ESB 1st
2 220 Joseph Kearney 00:05:19 9 Dept of Justice 2nd
3 221 Eoghan Kerins 00:05:20 10 Gardai 2000m
4 217 Michael Burke 00:05:25 9-10 Eirgrid 3rd
5 203 Adrian Tierney 00:05:32 10 Irish Life
6 206 Shane Hunt 00:05:33 10 Trinity College Dublin
7 212 Simon Murtagh 00:05:34 9 Oireachtas
??? Not Identified 00:05:34 ??? Combined Race
8 219 Mark Hoare 00:05:36 9 Intel
9 200 Paddy Moran 00:05:39 10 N/A
10 208 Eoin Kennedy 00:05:42 10 State Street
11 207 Desmond Gill 00:05:43 10 Foco
12 204 Stephen Naughton 00:05:47 10 ESB
13 214 Mark Smith 00:05:50 10 Posture Centre
14 211 Terry Clarke 00:05:50 9 RTE
15 216 Jim Keogh 00:05:53 10 Irish Life
16 209 Robbie Moore 00:06:11 10 Revenue

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 210 Shane Hughes 00:06:49 9 ESB 1 mile
2 221 Eoghan Kerins 00:06:50 10 Gardai 1st
3 223 Denis Everett 00:06:51 10 N/A 2nd
4 220 Joseph Kearney 00:07:10 9 Dept of Justice 1 mile
5 206 Shane Hunt 00:07:13 10 Trinity College Dublin 3rd
6 212 Simon Murtagh 00:07:14 9 Oireachtas
7 222 Patrick Kennedy 00:07:14 9 RTE
8 225 Gareth Banahan 00:07:14 9 Price Waterhouse Coopers
9 203 Adrian Tierney 00:07:16 10 Irish Life
10 204 Stephen Naughton 00:07:18 10 ESB
NS 213 Alvin Sweeney 00:07:18 10 RTE
11 224 Richard O’Connor 00:07:20 10 Clifton Windows
12 214 Mark Smith 00:07:21 10 Posture Centre
13 200 Paddy Moran 00:07:21 10 N/A
14 201 Tom Ryan 00:07:28 10 Eircom
15 215 Tom Cuddy 00:07:31 10 Dublin City Council
16 207 Desmond Gill 00:07:33 10 Foco
17 211 Terry Clarke 00:07:34 9 RTE
18 209 Robbie Moore 00:08:01 10 Revenue

Men 11-12

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 63 Karl Clancy 00:05:28 11-12 Irish Prison Services 1st
2 59 JJ Curran 00:05:31 12 Certus 2nd
??? Not Identified 00:05:34 ??? Combined Race
3 54 Colm O’Connor 00:05:38 11-12 Pineapple Display 3rd
4 62 Alan Kennedy 00:05:46 12 Crescent Communications
5 55 Daniel Keogh 00:05:48 12 ABB
6 53 Kieran Fox 00:05:50 11-12 Irish Life
7 60 Ross Mac Mathuna 00:05:56 11 Department of Agriculture
8 51 Brian Tracey 00:05:58 12 Dublin Fire Brigade
9 56 Alan O’Mahoney 00:06:02 11 Revenue
10 52 Daragh Oman 00:06:04 12 Eircom
11 66 Brian Conway 00:06:05 11 NUI Maynooth
12 65 Frank McNally 00:06:08 12 Irish Times
13 90 Troy Bannon 00:06:09 12 RTE

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 62 Alan Kennedy 00:07:18 12 Crescent Communications 1st
2 55 Daniel Keogh 00:07:28 12 ABB 2nd
3 61 Fergal Downes 00:07:32 12 ESB 3rd
4 60 Ross Mac Mathuna 00:07:48 11 Department of Agriculture
5 56 Alan O’Mahoney 00:07:48 11 Revenue
6 65 Frank McNally 00:07:50 12 Irish Times
7 64 Bernard Quinn 00:07:52 11 Irish Prison Services
8 51 Brian Tracey 00:07:54 12 Dublin Fire Brigade
9 66 Brian Conway 00:07:55 11 NUI Maynooth
10 58 Paul Graham 00:07:55 12 RTE
11 90 Troy Bannon 00:07:56 12 RTE
12 52 Daragh Oman 00:08:09 12 Eircom

Men 13-14

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 129 John Griffin 00:05:47 14 Gardai 1st
2 135 Michael McMahon 00:05:58 13-14 Oracle 2nd
3 134 John Kilcullen 00:06:02 13-14 200 Digital 2000m
4 139 Eamon McGinley 00:06:02 14 VEC 2000m
5 130 Tom Greely 00:06:03 13-14 IBRC 2000m
6 132 Matt Reid 00:06:04 14 ESB 3rd
7 131 Michael O’Dwyer 00:06:05 14 Early Baldwin Solicitors
8 140 Brian Doyle 00:06:06 14 Marsh Irl
9 100 Colm Gormley 00:06:07 14 Shell
10 133 Patrick Killian McMorrow NT 13 Law Library Combined Race
11 137 Stephen Willoughby NT 13 Zurich Combined Race
12 136 Alan Deighan NT 14 Ernst & Young Combined Race

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 129 John Griffin 00:07:36 14 Gardai 1 mile
2 130 Tom Greely 00:07:52 13-14 IBRC 1st
3 139 Eamon McGinley 00:07:54 14 VEC 2nd
4 134 John Kilcullen 00:07:56 13-14 200 Digital 3rd
5 133 Patrick Killian McMorrow 00:08:09 13 Law Library
6 131 Michael O’Dwyer 00:08:13 14 Early Baldwin Solicitors
7 140 Brian Doyle 00:08:18 14 Marsh Irl
8 136 Alan Deighan 00:08:20 14 Ernst & Young
9 100 Colm Gormley 00:08:22 14 Shell

Men 15-16

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
1 269 John Canty 00:05:44 15-16 Mercer 1st
2 268 Paul Nagle 00:06:02 15 Shell 2000m
3 299 Robert Beggs 00:06:04 16 Central Bank 2000m
4 266 Eamonn Duggan NT 16 Secondary Teacher 2nd
5 260 Keith Hannon NT 15 Revenue 3rd
6 138 Patrick Trappe NT 15 Dublin Fire Brigade Combined Race
7 261 Alan McDonald NT 16 Zurich Combined Race
8 263 Conor Jennings NT 15 Ulster Bank Combined Race
9 265 Raymond Joyce NT 15 Ulster Bank Combined Race
10 262 Michael Walsh NT 16 RTE Combined Race
11 264 Niall Mathews NT 16 RTE Combined Race
12 267 Nick Russell 00:06:55 15-16 Oireachtas

 

Place Race No. Name Time Std Company Name Prize
NS 269 John Canty 00:07:25 15-16 Mercer 11-14 Race
1 268 Paul Nagle 00:08:05 15 Shell 1st
2 299 Roberts Beggs 00:08:18 16 Central Bank 2nd
NS 260 Keith Hannon 00:08:19 15 Revenue 11-14 Race
NS 266 Eamonn Duggan 00:08:20 16 Recondary Teacher 11-14 Race
3 265 Raymond Joyce 00:08:28 15 Ulster Bank 3rd
4 261 Alan McDonald 00:08:31 16 Eircom
5 138 Patrick Trappe 00:08:40 15 Dublin Fire Brigade
6 264 Niall Mathews 00:08:42 16 RTE
7 263 Conor Jennings 00:08:45 15 Zurich
8 262 Michael Walsh 00:08:57 16 Ulster Bank
9 267 Nick Russell 00:10:11 15-16 Oireachtas

Men 17+

Place Race No. Name T ime Std Company Name Prize
1 34 Derek Riordan 00:06:52 18 Dublin Fire Brigade 1st
2 36 Brian Matthews 00:06:56 17 Eircom 1 mile
3 42 Stephen Magennis 00:07:08 DM* N/A 2nd
4 45 Glenn Atkinson 00:07:25 19 Secondary Teacher 3rd
5 35 Sean O’Connor 00:07:31 17 Revenue
6 41 Maurice Timmons 00:07:34 23 AIB
7 32 Tom Turner 00:07:38 19 LWP
8 43 Noel Clarke 00:07:39 20 ESB
9 37 Hugh Gill 00:08:21 DM* N/A
10 38 Hugh Reddy 00:08:29 22 Gardai
11 40 Brendan Murray 00:08:49 20 Defence Forces
12 39 Seán Lambe 00:08:49 21 Glanbia
13 31 Tom Meade 00:08:54 27 Gardai

 

Place Race No. Name T ime Std Company Name Prize
1 44 Hugh McCann 00:09:04 17 ESB 1st
2 36 Brian Matthews 00:09:11 17 Eircom 2nd
3 42 Stephen Magennis 00:09:20 DM* N/A
4 41 Maurice Timmons 00:09:42 23 AIN 3rd
5 43 Noel Clarke 00:10:29 20 ESB
6 34 Derek Riordan 00:10:42 18 Dublin Fire Brigade
7 37 Hugh Gill 00:10:52 DM* N/A
8 38 Hugh Reddy 00:10:56 22 Gardai
9 39 Seán Lambe 00:10:58 21 Glanbia
10 40 Brendan Murray 00:11:16 20 Defence Forces
11 31 Tom Meade 00:11:32 27 Gardai

 Team Results

 

 

 

 

2 Responses

  1. Paul O'Connell says:

    results will be posted in the usual format early next week and league points updated etc. email in any corrections

  2. Web Master says:

    We’ve added a PDF of the teams results to the bottom of this page. Results will be updated in the coming days.

Comments are closed.